Kolkata Knight Riders Squad

IPL Teams Squad

Kolkata Knight Riders Squad:

Kolkata Knight Riders Squad
Kolkata Knight Riders Squad

The Kolkata Knight Riders Squad (also known by the acronym KKR) are a franchise cricket team representing the city of Kolkata in the Indian Premier League. The franchise is owned by Bollywood actor Shahrukh Khan, actress Juhi Chawla and her spouse Jay Mehta. The team is coached by Jacques Kallis. The home of the Knight Riders is Eden Gardens, the largest cricket stadium in India and the second largest in the world by seating capacity.

 

S.NO. PLAYER TYPE PRICE (₹)
1 Sunil Narine* Bowler 12,50,00,000
2 Chris Lynn Batsman 9,60,00,000
3 Mitchell Starc Bowler 9,40,00,000
4 Andre Russell* All Rounder 8,50,00,000
5 Dinesh Karthik Wicket Keeper 7,40,00,000
6 Robin Uthappa Wicket Keeper 6,40,00,000
7 Kuldeep Yadav Bowler 5,80,00,000
8 Piyush Chawla Bowler 4,20,00,000
9 Nitish Rana Batsman 3,40,00,000
10 Kamlesh Nagarkoti All Rounder 3,20,00,000
11 Shivam Mavi All Rounder 3,00,00,000
12 Mitchell Johnson Bowler 2,00,00,000
13 Shubman Gill Batsman 1,80,00,000
14 Vinay Kumar Bowler 1,00,00,000
15 Rinku Singh Batsman 80,00,000
16 Cameron Delport All Rounder 30,00,000
17 Javon Searles Bowler 30,00,000
18 Apoorv Wankhade Batsman 20,00,000
19 Ishank Jaggi Batsman 20,00,000

Faranchise History:

The leading run-scorer of the side is Gautam Gambhir,while the leading wicket-taker is Sunil Narine.The official theme of the team is Korbo, Lorbo, Jeetbo Re (we will perform, fight and win!) and the official colours are purple and gold. The brand value of the Knight Riders was estimated at $99 million in 2017, second highest among IPL franchises.

 In 2007, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) created the cricket tournament Indian Premier League based on the Twenty20 form of the game. Eight teams would participate in the inaugural tournament held in April – June of the same year. The teams representing the eight different cities of India were put up on auction in Mumbai on 20 February

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *